Accident Summary Nr: 127248.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 127248.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477468.01506/04/2020622110Wa317959627 - Public Hospital Dist #2 King County

Abstract: At approximately 11:08 a.m. on May 29, 2020, an employee who was a critical care nurse contracted COVID-19 on April 24, 2020 and was admitted to the hospital. The employee later died from complications from the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477468.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported