Accident Summary Nr: 127247.015 - Employee fractures femur when forklift tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 127247.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479991.01506/23/2020423930H & P Recycling

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift (Hyster Lift Truck Model H60FT, Serial Number L177V02269F) to empty a bin of recycling materials into a large container. The forklift was on uneven dirt ground. After emptying the materials into the large container, the forks of the forklift were obstructed by an object, causing the body of the forklift to tip/tilt over to its left side. As it tipped/tilted to its left, the forks detached from the forklift and fell on the employee's right upper leg (right femur), causing a right femur fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Tips Over, Uneven Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1479991.015 27 M Hospitalized injury