Accident Summary Nr: 127246.015 - Employee sustains face and neck burns in furnace flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480391.015 | 06/16/2020 | 331492 | Alloy Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee was working as a furnace operator for a smelter. The employee was using an oxygen lance to superheat slag in the argon oxygen decarburization (AOD) vessel. He was doing this in order to melt the tuyeres openings that were partially blocked with solid stainless-steel build-up. It was the employee's third time attempting to superheat the slag when a flash fire with molten metal ejected from the AOD vessel. The employee was hospitalized to treat first and second degree burns to his neck and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480391.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |