Accident Summary Nr: 127240.015 - Employee incurs chemical burn on foot when splashed liquid i

Accident Summary Nr: 127240.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455833.01501/13/2020611110Grossmont Union High School District

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 26, 2019, a head custodian was cleaning the floor in cooking classroom 606, using diluted Super Strip Floor Finish Remover. The employee splashed some liquid inside his boots, cleaned it, and continued working for his full shift the day of the accident and the following day. After feeling a burning sensation, he went to Urgent Care at Sharp Grossmont. After multiple visits to the Urgent Care clinic, he was referred to UCSD Burn Center on January 4, 2020. The employee sustained a chemical burn to the left foot, requiring hospitalization and surgery.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Foot, Janitor, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455833.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction