Accident Summary Nr: 127238.015 - Two employees are injured after falling while unloading meta

Accident Summary Nr: 127238.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480346.01506/23/2020237310California Highway Construction Group Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 22, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were unloading metal K-rails (traffic barriers) from a trailer when the load shifted causing the two employees to fall 10 feet. The employees were not using any fall protection while standing 10 feet high on the trailer to rig the metal k-rails from a stack using chain links. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured right foot and ankle, requiring surgery. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat lacerations on the forehead, neck and shoulder pains.

Keywords: Ankle, Chain, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Forehead, Fracture, Hospital, Laceration, Load Shift, Metal, Neck, Shoulder, Stack, Traffic Control, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480346.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
2 1480346.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: