Accident Summary Nr: 127236.015 - Employee inhales toxic fumes and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 127236.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480353.01506/22/2020236118Elver Ronaldo Cardona Sosa

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was resurfacing the bathtub in an apartment. He was not wearing the proper mask to prevent exposure to toxic chemicals in the materials he was using. The employee was found unresponsive in the apartment with heavy fumes present. He was killed by the toxic fumes he inhaled while working.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Material Handling, PPE, Residential Construction, Respiratory, Toxic Fumes, Unresponsive, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1480353.015 42 M Fatality