Accident Summary Nr: 127235.015 - Employee suffers contusion when struck by air hose

Accident Summary Nr: 127235.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 06/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480333.01506/24/2020237110Lee Engineering & Construction Company

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a sewer/water line construction contractor. As Employee #1 was trying to connect an air gun to the air compressor, air pressure built up in the hose and popped the hose off hitting the employee in his left arm. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Compressed Air, Compressor, Connecting, Contusion, Couplings, Hose, Medical Attention, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480333.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: