Accident Summary Nr: 127232.015 - Employee dies after being struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480185.015 | 06/23/2020 | 444190 | Evergreen Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was working for a building material dealer. He was walking up to a forklift that was in operation. The mast of the forklift came into contact with some lumber in a rack above the forklift. The rack was 4.9 meters (16 feet) above the floor. The lumber was 140 millimeters by 140 millimeters (6 inches by 6 inches) square by 3.66 meters (12 feet) long. The lumber was jarred, and two pieces fell. The falling lumber struck the employee in the head. He was hospitalized, and he later died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480185.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |