Accident Summary Nr: 127229.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting aluminum on bands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480308.015 | 06/23/2020 | 336112 | Merritt Trailers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was cutting a custom piece of aluminum on a bandsaw. A piece of aluminum was thrusted in a downward manner by the saw blade, resulting in the amputation of the right middle fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480308.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |