Accident Summary Nr: 127228.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in roll form machine nip poin

Accident Summary Nr: 127228.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1468141.01506/24/2020333412Airmaster Fan Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for an industrial fan manufacturer. The employee was rolling out a steel mesh screen in preparation for cutting. The employee was running the screen through a San Angelo Foundry and Machine Company roll form machine to flatten it out. The roll form is one of two he has used for this task and was the only one working at the time. He was feeding a piece of screen through the rolls and felt the machine nip his left hand. He immediately took his foot off the pedal and reached over his arm to put the machine in reverse and back his hand out. There was an Estop cable 12 inches from the roll nip point. The employee amputated his of ring and middle fingers to the first knuckle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught Between, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Screen, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1468141.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.