Accident Summary Nr: 127226.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in drill press chuck

Accident Summary Nr: 127226.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480283.01506/24/2020332420Ajax Tocco Magnithermic Coproation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as an assembler for a metal tank manufacturer was engaged in the production of tanks. The employee was utilizing a drill press to produce holes in wood forms used in the tank making process. The employee was wearing gloves at the time. The employee caught his left glove in the drill chuck which pulled his hand into the machine. The employee amputated his left thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Catch Point, Drill Press, Drilling, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pulled In, Tank, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480283.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers