Accident Summary Nr: 127224.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers lumbar injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 127224.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478086.01506/10/2020238130Jbs Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 accessed roof from a ladder to conduct roofing activities. Employee #1 began to slip from the dew on top of the metal roof surface and fell 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 received a lumbar fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Metal, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478086.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: