Accident Summary Nr: 127223.015 - Line clearance worker is struck and killed by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 127223.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479881.01506/23/2020561730Wolf Tree Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was working for a tree service. He was part of a crew the firm had sent to perform line-clearance tree trimming around some overhead power lines. They were removing dead standing trees near the power lines. A tree they felled struck a second tree, which fell on top of the employee, pinning and killing him. The tree that fell on the employee was 23 meters (75 feet) tall. The employee suffered a blunt force head injury, and his right arm was pinned under the tree. He was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Clearance, Electrical, Falling Object, Head, Overhead Power Line, Pinned, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Felling, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479881.015 46 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm