Accident Summary Nr: 127221.015 - Employee compresses spine in fall from PIV ladder to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 127221.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480275.01506/23/2020331110Timkensteel Corporation

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee working as a material handling clerk for a steel mill was performing a pre-shift inspection on a straddle carrier truck powered industrial vehicle (PIV). While climbing up the fixed ladder to the cab of the PIV the employee fell from the ladder. The employee was approximately six to seven feet up on the ladder when he fell. The employee fractured his left heel and compressed his spine, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Compressed By, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inspecting, Material Handling, Mill--Plant, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Spine, Straddle Carrier

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480275.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c.