Accident Summary Nr: 127217.015 - Employee amputates finger, fractures arm when caught in mach

Accident Summary Nr: 127217.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480266.01506/23/2020327120Glen-Gery Corporation - Hanley

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a clay building products manufacturer had just started a hammer mill from a control station located above the machine. The hammer mill starts periodically at intervals designed to avoid clogging of the mill, the elevator and the chute. The employee ran down two flights of stairs and lifted the rubber cover to the inspection port chute for the elevator bucket. He lost his footing on due to shale and other debris build up on the floor which caused his hand to enter the port. The employee caught his hand in the equipment as it started to move. The employee fractured the ulna and radius in his right forearm and amputated his right index finger to the second knuckle, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Caught In, Chute, Debris, Finger, Floor, Forearm, Hand, Housekeeping, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Laborer, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sheared, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Amputation, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480266.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction