Accident Summary Nr: 127217.015 - Employee amputates finger, fractures arm when caught in mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480266.015 | 06/23/2020 | 327120 | Glen-Gery Corporation - Hanley |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a clay building products manufacturer had just started a hammer mill from a control station located above the machine. The hammer mill starts periodically at intervals designed to avoid clogging of the mill, the elevator and the chute. The employee ran down two flights of stairs and lifted the rubber cover to the inspection port chute for the elevator bucket. He lost his footing on due to shale and other debris build up on the floor which caused his hand to enter the port. The employee caught his hand in the equipment as it started to move. The employee fractured the ulna and radius in his right forearm and amputated his right index finger to the second knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480266.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |