Accident Summary Nr: 127215.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 127215.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470688.01501/23/2020236115Michael Uniacke

Abstract: At 8:46 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was working from an A-frame ladder drilling holes for fixtures in the 13-foot ceiling of a residential construction project. The employer heard a loud crashing sound and rushed to the employee's work location and found him on the ground alongside a Milwaukee 7.5 Amp Hole Hawg Cat. No. 1675-1 corded drill. The employee was transported to a general hospital and was admitted to treat fractured left ribs, sternoclavicular joint, temporal bone, and lower arms.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Drill, Drilling, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Forearm, Fracture, Ladder, Lighting Fixture, Rib, Shoulder, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470688.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: