Accident Summary Nr: 127211.015 - Dump truck strikes employee and causes foot laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 127211.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480190.01506/09/2020237310Brannan Sand And Gravel Company

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street contractor. Employee #1 was laying down a string line on ground for an asphalt paver machine to follow. The asphalt delivery truck backed into employee knocking him to the ground and running over his foot. Employee #1 suffered a foot laceration and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Asphalt, Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Foot, Hospital, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Road, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480190.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: