Accident Summary Nr: 127210.015 - Employee's toe is surgically amputated after being crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 127210.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480186.01506/23/2020562111Republic Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a waste disposal company. He was a driver. He was at a customer site. He was loading a roll-off container onto his truck. The container shifted and dropped onto the employee's right foot. The employee was able to pull his foot out. He called his supervisor, who took the employee to the hospital to get his injury checked by a doctor. The employee had suffered an injury to the fifth {small) toe on his right foot. The toe had to be surgically amputated. The surgery took place on June 18, 2020, at a hospital. The employee was hospitalized. That same day, June 18, 2020, the employer called Cal/OSHA.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Driver, Dumpster, Falling Object, Load Shift, Loading, Metal container, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Truck Driver, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480186.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers