Accident Summary Nr: 127209.015 - Employee amputates leg when crushed by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471832.015 | 04/03/2020 | 541330 | Fontenoy Engineering |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 13, 2020, an employee was holding a plastic sheet to cover a pile of gravel material on ground surface when a coworker, operating an excavator, tried to place the bucket of the excavator on top of the plastic sheet. The excavator bucket dropped from the boom and fell on the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471832.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |