Accident Summary Nr: 127206.015 - Employee is shocked and killed when survey rod contacts powe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480179.015 | 06/19/2020 | 541370 | Lja Surveying, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was positioning an engineering rod equipped with a GPS receiver on the end, at the end of a fence. The employee extended the rod approximately 24 feet through the canopy of a tree. The employee was shocked and killed when the engineering rod either contacted the power line or the power line arced.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480179.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Surveying and mapping technicians |