Accident Summary Nr: 127202.015 - Employee chemically burns feet, three toes are later amputat

Accident Summary Nr: 127202.015 -- Report ID: 0454733 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480158.01506/23/2020611110Mcminn County - E.K. Baker Elementary School

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a janitor for an elementary school was using Bravo Heavy-Duty Low Odor Stripper to strip floors before waxing. The employee's shoes became saturated with the stripper and chemically burned both feet. The employee was hospitalized and leading to amputation of three toes.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Reaction, Cleaning, Floor, Foot, Hazard Communication, Janitor, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Safety Shoe, Surgical Amputation, Toe, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480158.015 72 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners