Accident Summary Nr: 127202.015 - Employee chemically burns feet, three toes are later amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480158.015 | 06/23/2020 | 611110 | Mcminn County - E.K. Baker Elementary School |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a janitor for an elementary school was using Bravo Heavy-Duty Low Odor Stripper to strip floors before waxing. The employee's shoes became saturated with the stripper and chemically burned both feet. The employee was hospitalized and leading to amputation of three toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480158.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |