Accident Summary Nr: 127201.015 - Falling light fixture strikes employee resulting in severe h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480161.015 | 06/22/2020 | 236220 | O'Connor Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was helping another contractor erect a light pole. The light fixture mount broke off at the top of the pole and fell approximately 30 feet and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury, neck injuries and shoulder bruises. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480161.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |