Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 127197.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Conveyor Belt Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 127197.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1461711.01502/11/2020493110Ace Hardware Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was adjusting a conveyor belt when he put his hand into the machinery without locking it out. The employee's hand was caught in the conveyor belt roller and he suffered partial amputation of a f inger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: adjust, amputated, amputation, caught in, conveyor belt, finger, lockout, lockout/tagout, nip point, partial amputation, roller conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1461711.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations