Accident Summary Nr: 127192.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480139.015 | 06/22/2020 | 311615 | Tyson Poultry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on June 20, 2020, an employee who had worked as a Sanitation Laborer at a poultry processing plant died from COVID-19. The employee last worked at the plant for an overnight shift on June 12 to 13, 2020. On June 13, 2020, the employee tested postive for COVID-19 and on June 17, 2020, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480139.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |