Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127188.015 - Employee Laying Roof Decking Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 127188.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1480104.01506/19/2020Walter Alfaro Morales

At 12:30 p.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work for a new four-story multifamily residential struct ure, a multi-employer building project. He was laying roof decking when he fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 60 feet. Employee #1 was kil led.

Keywords: erection process, fall, fall protection, installing, residential construction, roof decking
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1480104.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist: 60
FallHt:60
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
FatCause: