Accident: 127188.015 - Employee Laying Roof Decking Is Killed In Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1480104.015 | 06/19/2020 | Walter Alfaro Morales |
At 12:30 p.m. on June 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work for a new four-story multifamily residential struct ure, a multi-employer building project. He was laying roof decking when he fell and struck the concrete surface, a fall height of 60 feet. Employee #1 was kil led.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1480104.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: 60 FallHt:60 Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |