Accident Summary Nr: 127183.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in slat conveyor, is later amputa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480061.015 | 06/22/2020 | 325520 | Dap Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an adhesive manufacturer was training on how to pack boxes on an extruding line. The employee started to reach for a lid when he caught his left pinky finger in the slat conveyor where it meets up with the stationary transfer plate. The employee crushed his fingertip and was hospitalized. The finger required surgical amputation to the first knuckle at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480061.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |