Accident Summary Nr: 127183.015 - Employee crushes fingertip in slat conveyor, is later amputa

Accident Summary Nr: 127183.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480061.01506/22/2020325520Dap Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for an adhesive manufacturer was training on how to pack boxes on an extruding line. The employee started to reach for a lid when he caught his left pinky finger in the slat conveyor where it meets up with the stationary transfer plate. The employee crushed his fingertip and was hospitalized. The finger required surgical amputation to the first knuckle at the hospital.

Keywords: Adhesive, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed, Extrude, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Knuckle, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Steel Plate, Surgical Amputation, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480061.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators