Accident Summary Nr: 127181.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 127181.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480056.01506/22/2020321911Clopay Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning glue from a drive shaft. The employee reached in between the rollers of the conveyer system to remove excess glue. The employee's glove was caught on the moving drive shaft. The employee was hospitalized to treat the crushing of the three middle fingers on the right hand.

Keywords: Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Crushed, Drive Shaft, Finger, Glove, Glue, Reaching, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480056.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified