Accident Summary Nr: 127181.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in drive shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1480056.015 | 06/22/2020 | 321911 | Clopay Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning glue from a drive shaft. The employee reached in between the rollers of the conveyer system to remove excess glue. The employee's glove was caught on the moving drive shaft. The employee was hospitalized to treat the crushing of the three middle fingers on the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1480056.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |