Accident Summary Nr: 127179.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling transfer table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479836.015 | 06/18/2020 | 3711 | 336120 | 62811 - Metalsa Structural Products Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee # 1, a maintenance technician working on second shift, entered a welding cell to perform maintenance on the cylinder that lifts the transfer table. The transfer table was in the elevated position. He replaced one solenoid and it did not fix the problem. Employee # 1 started to replace a second one, and the transfer table fell down on him. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479836.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |