Accident Summary Nr: 127176.015 - Employee using propane torch, catches on fire and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479992.015 | 06/22/2020 | 531311 | Boulder Oaks Community Association |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 22, 2020, an employee was utilizing a Greenwood propane torch attached to 5-gallon propane tank to burn weeds along a walk way. The employee caught on fire through unknown circumstances. The employee suffered severe burns throughout the body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479992.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |