Accident Summary Nr: 127175.015 - Employee fractures ribs when attaching trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460981.015 | 02/06/2020 | 115113 | Santa Maria Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers were attempting to attach a trailer to the rear of a harvesting machine. The harvesting machine was located in a field, and the trailer was located on a slope along a road perpendicular to the field. The trailer hitch was turned at an angle toward the harvesting machine. The harvesting machine was pulled by an agriculture tractor, which was operated by the crew foreman. The foreman could not see where he was backing up and was assisted by a spotter. Coworkers at the rear of the trailer began pushing the trailer toward the harvesting machine. The tongue hitch bar missed the pintle hitch, and Employee #1 was caught between the trailer and harvesting machine. Employee #1 sustained two fractured ribs and bruising to the chest and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460981.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agriculture and forestry teachers |