Accident Summary Nr: 127174068 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 127174068 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12717406810/19/200016230Henkels & Mccoy Inc

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a crossarm as part of a project to upgrade an overhead power line. A helper contacted an energized mechanical load-pick-up jumper and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127174068 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source