Accident Summary Nr: 127171.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 127171.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479949.01506/10/2020238210Intex

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was removing lights from the interior of a room when he fell from a step ladder. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electrical, Elevated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Ladder, Lighting, Removing, Rib, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479949.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: