Accident Summary Nr: 127170.015 - Employee incurs laceration when reaching into auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1471112.015 | 03/26/2020 | 311911 | Sandy Land Peanut Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was scraping peanut debris into an auger. The employee reached into the auger to retrieve a tool. The employee sustained a severe laceration from the pinky up to the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1471112.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |