Accident Summary Nr: 127170.015 - Employee incurs laceration when reaching into auger

Accident Summary Nr: 127170.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471112.01503/26/2020311911Sandy Land Peanut Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on March 20, 2020, an employee was scraping peanut debris into an auger. The employee reached into the auger to retrieve a tool. The employee sustained a severe laceration from the pinky up to the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Auger, Debris, Elbow, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Laceration, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471112.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machine feeders and offbearers