Accident Summary Nr: 127169.015 - Employee falls three stories and guardrail fails, incurs mul

Accident Summary Nr: 127169.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479946.01506/18/2020238210Andco Electrical, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was carrying a metal ladder to another part of the building. Employee #1 lost his balance, reached out to catch himself on the guardrail, and the guardrail failed. Employee #1 falls three floors suffering multiple fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Carry, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479946.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: