Accident Summary Nr: 127169.015 - Employee falls three stories and guardrail fails, incurs mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479946.015 | 06/18/2020 | 238210 | Andco Electrical, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an electrical contractor. Employee #1 was carrying a metal ladder to another part of the building. Employee #1 lost his balance, reached out to catch himself on the guardrail, and the guardrail failed. Employee #1 falls three floors suffering multiple fractures and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1479946.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |