Accident Summary Nr: 127165.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed when tree fond makes con

Accident Summary Nr: 127165.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479927.01506/19/2020561730Southern Outdoors Service Inc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee was cutting palm tree fronds at a residential home. The employee was electrocuted and killed when the tree frond made contact with the power line.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Palm Tree, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479927.015 47 M Fatality Laborers, except construction