Accident Summary Nr: 127164.015 - Employee fractures both wrists and elbow in fall from attic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479304.015 | 06/17/2020 | 238220 | Creative Building Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working in an attic standing on the ceiling joist to install HVAC duct. As Employee #1 was standing on the ceiling joist, the joist broke and Employee #1 fell 23 feet to the concrete floor and was hospitalized to treat fractures to both wrist and left elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479304.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |