Accident Summary Nr: 127163.015 - Employee fractures arm while cleaning starch from machine ro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479915.015 | 06/18/2020 | 313320 | Holliston Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working for a fabric coating mill was cleaning starch from the roller of a Tenter-5 machine in the starching area. The employee caught his right hand in an ingoing nip point between the roller and the fabric. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right humerus.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479915.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury |