Accident Summary Nr: 127162.015 - Employee troubleshooting CNC router fractures skull when pin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479913.015 | 06/19/2020 | 321911 | Jeld-Wen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a wood window and door manufacturer was responding to a maintenance call. The employee needed to repair an issue with the KOMO CNC Router #3. In attempting to address the issue, the employee went inside the energized KOMO when the machine cycled pinching the employee's head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture from contact with the router's spindle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479913.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |