Accident Summary Nr: 127162.015 - Employee troubleshooting CNC router fractures skull when pin

Accident Summary Nr: 127162.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479913.01506/19/2020321911Jeld-Wen, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on June 18, 2020, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a wood window and door manufacturer was responding to a maintenance call. The employee needed to repair an issue with the KOMO CNC Router #3. In attempting to address the issue, the employee went inside the energized KOMO when the machine cycled pinching the employee's head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture from contact with the router's spindle.

Keywords: CNC Routing Machines, Door, Energized, Fracture, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Maintenance, Pinch Point, Pinched, Router, Skull, Spindle, Struck By, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479913.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations