Accident Summary Nr: 127161.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while cutting scrap boar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479901.015 | 06/18/2020 | 444110 | E. C. Barton & Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 9, 2020, an employee working as a salesclerk for a retail home products store was preparing to cut scrap pine boards. The lower guard was missing from the saw causing the employee to strike the sawblade with his left hand. The employee amputated his ring, middle and index fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479901.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |