Accident Summary Nr: 127159.015 - Employee receives third degree burns while using cutting tor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461046.015 | 02/07/2020 | 238910 | Employee Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 4, 2020, Employee #1 was using a cutting torch when the hose was damaged which caused the employee's clothing to catch fire. Employee #1 suffered 3rd degree burns on his body and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Demolition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1461046.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |