Accident Summary Nr: 127152.015 - Employee bruises neck, is asphyxiated when caught in grain c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479869.015 | 06/19/2020 | 311119 | Bedford Farm Bureau Co-Op Association |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 17, 2020, an employee working as a food scientist for a food manufacturer was cleaning a grain chute. The chute was energized and employee was caught in the chute when his neck was pinched by a grain lever. The employee was hospitalized to treat contusions to his neck and was temporarily asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479869.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Agricultural and food scientists |