Accident Summary Nr: 127150.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479381.015 | 06/17/2020 | 238140 | Kenneth Copt Plastering Corp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was doing plaster on a building while standing on the third tier of a scaffolding that was not properly planked, nor setup correctly. Employee #1 fell off the scaffolding 18 feet to the ground and suffered a broken right arm, right elbow, pelvis and ribs, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479381.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |