Accident Summary Nr: 127150.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 127150.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479381.01506/17/2020238140Kenneth Copt Plastering Corp

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was doing plaster on a building while standing on the third tier of a scaffolding that was not properly planked, nor setup correctly. Employee #1 fell off the scaffolding 18 feet to the ground and suffered a broken right arm, right elbow, pelvis and ribs, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Elbow, Fracture, Hospital, Pelvis, Plank, Plaster, Rib, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1479381.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: