Accident Summary Nr: 127149.015 - Employee sustains skull, arm fractures when struck by flying

Accident Summary Nr: 127149.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479846.01506/19/2020811111Bridgestone Retail Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working a mechanic for an automotive repair shop was inflating a tire using a Coats Rim Clamp Tire Changer. The employee did not receive training on how to correctly match tire and wheel sizes or how to properly mount tires on this tire machine. While filling the tire, it blew causing the force to send the tire flying off the machine and into the air. The employee was struck by the tire causing blunt force injuries to the side of his head and left arm and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blowout--Tire, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Filling, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, High Pressure, Inflating, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Skull, Struck By, Tire, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479846.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanic apprentices