Accident Summary Nr: 127146.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in ball valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479788.015 | 06/19/2020 | 334513 | Abm Equipment |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 16, 2020, an employee working as a technician for an equipment manufacturer was training coworkers (maintenance personnel) on a machine. The employee noticed the electronic ball valve was installed backwards. The employee was attempting to change the direction of the ball valve. He put his left index finger into the ball valve when it actuated. The employee amputated his finger at the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479788.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |