Accident Summary Nr: 127145.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479780.015 | 06/18/2020 | 562111 | Mill Valley Refuse Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 18, 2020, Employee # 1 was collecting green waste (compost), driving a truck with a box type cab. He had been employed for the company for approximately 2.5 years and he had been on the job for approximately half an hour. The driveway where the accident occurred runs uphill at an approximate 22% grade in the north westerly direction from the drive entrance. The driveway is constructed of asphalt and is surrounded by dirt hillside. The hillside to the south of the road is at approximately 61% to 94% grade at random points. The collection truck was witnessed laying on the driver�s side in the driveway facing the southern direction by another driver, a coworker. The coworker called the accident in. Two neighbors stated that Employee # 1 would back up the drive way empty the green waste cans, and then drive forward towards the south when exiting the driveway. The green waste can from the neighbor at the top of the drive was emptied, and the neighbor located just below that neighbor did not have any green waste in their can. Based off of the results of the highway patrol team investigation, it was determined the driver got out of the truck (most likely) checking the can at the second location, and the truck started to roll down the hill. The driver tried to catch up with the truck and subsequently was pinned underneath it when it rolled over. Employee # 1 suffered crushing injuries and blunt force trauma sustained from being pinned underneath the collection truck. On June 18, 2020 at approximately 6:26 a.m., the office was notified via phone from the coroner�s office that an employee had been pinned underneath a green waste collection truck, and he had died. The employer also reported the fatality and was in compliance with T8 CCR 342 regulations. The CSHO opened an inspection the same day and consent was granted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479780.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |