Accident Summary Nr: 127139.015 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1479748.015 | 06/17/2020 | 321219 | Norbord Georgia Llc |
Abstract: At 9:39 a.m. on June 11, 2020, an employee was walking to the sander, where his tools were located to continue work on the rollers of the finishing line #2. The employee was walking through an open bay area adjacent to the designated forklift travel path. The forklift operator was driving the forklift forward with two units of boards and struck the employee as he was walking through the facility. The driver had deviated from the designated travel path for forklifts to take a "shortcut" and did not see the employee walking. The employee sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1479748.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |