Accident Summary Nr: 127138.015 - Employee falls from ladder while installing blocking for dry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1479738.015 | 06/19/2020 | 238130 | Tim Markey Construction |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on June 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was Installing blocking for drywall, for a single-story residential home, when he fell from a ladder to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the leg and clavicle, leading to hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1479738.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |