Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 127133.015 - Employee Falls From Docked Barge Ladder And Is Killed

Accident: 127133.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/19/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1479736.01506/19/2020Caddell Dry Dock And Repair Co Inc

At 7:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was climbing down a fixed ladder on a dry docked barge. The employee tripped as he came off the ladder and fell off t he unprotected edge of a 30 foot high dry docked barge. The employee was killed from the blunt trauma impact on the steel and or metal dry dock floors.

Keywords: barge, blunt force trauma, fall, fixed ladder, steel, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1479736.015 37 M Fatality Compliance Safety And Health Officer (Csho)