Accident: 127133.015 - Employee Falls From Docked Barge Ladder And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1479736.015 | 06/19/2020 | Caddell Dry Dock And Repair Co Inc |
At 7:00 a.m. on June 19, 2020, an employee was climbing down a fixed ladder on a dry docked barge. The employee tripped as he came off the ladder and fell off t he unprotected edge of a 30 foot high dry docked barge. The employee was killed from the blunt trauma impact on the steel and or metal dry dock floors.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1479736.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Compliance Safety And Health Officer (Csho) |