Accident Summary Nr: 127132.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while harvesting raspberrie

Accident Summary Nr: 127132.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478386.01506/11/2020111998River Valley Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on June 10, 2020, an employee was in the process of harvesting raspberries. She became ill due to heat exhaustion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Harvester, Harvesting, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1478386.015 56 F Hospitalized injury Farm workers