Accident Summary Nr: 127131.015 - Employee working in food truck is burned from propane

Accident Summary Nr: 127131.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1479716.01506/16/2020722330Cj'S Tacos Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 30, 2020, an employee attempted to light a gas burner grill on a food truck. The propane from a disconnect line ignited, and the employee suffered burns to the face, legs, and hands. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Hand, Ignite, Leg, Propane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1479716.015 66 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations